Privacy and Cookie Policy

At Be-at-Ease Counselling we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Please read through the privacy and cookie policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The policy: This privacy policy is for this website, www.be-at-easecounselling.co.uk and served by Niki Hardacre, 25 Nichols Lane, Winterbourne, Bristol. BS36 1NG and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

The DPA & GDPR May 2018

This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into effect from 25th May 2018.

Use of Cookie

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Personal Data We Collect

This website collects personal data by itself or through third party.

Data we (www.be-at-easecounselling.co.uk) collect are:

  • Cookies
  • Email Address

We will collect and process the following categories of data about you:

  • Information you give us. This is the information about you, that you give us by filling in the form on our website, interacting with the website or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. It includes information you provide when making an enquiry about our services or email with questions/enquiries.

The information you provide will include or more likely some of the following – your name, email address, address, telephone number and preliminary information about you.

Website Visitor Tracking

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may, in turn, be saved on your computer’s hard drive. Users should, therefore, note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

Contact & Communication with us

Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

If you have any queries about what data we hold for you, or if you would like to request that your data is updated or deleted, please email us at

hello@be-at-easecounselling.co.uk

07771652338

Coronavirus (COVID-19)

Counselling for adults

© Copyrights © 2020 Be-at-Ease Counselling – All rights reserved

External Website Links & Third Parties

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites).

Shortened URLs; URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URL’s (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media and looks similar to this (example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo). Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use the website. We anonymise this data at the point of collection and automatically delete user data that is older than two years.

Social Media Policy & Usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conducts themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

Resources & Further Information

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy, in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updated or changes to our privacy and cookie policy. This is version 0.1 and last updated April 2020. All editing & customisation by: Niki Hardacre at Be-at-Ease Counselling

© 2020 Be-at-Ease Counselling – All rights reserved